Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker Coke Robert Stevenson

Speaker Coke Robert Stevenson    
Coke Robert Stevenson
Full name: Coke Robert Stevenson
Biography: HTO
Party: Democrat
Dates of Service
Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935
Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937
Sessions Served
43rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
44th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1929 - 1939)
Governor (Aug 4, 1941 - Jan 21, 1947)
Lt. Governor January 17, 1939 - August 4, 1941
Elected State or Federal Offices
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (0)
Messages/Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)
Speaker election documents (View)
Archival and oral history collections (View)