Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor David Catchings Dickson

Lt. Governor David Catchings Dickson    
David Catchings Dickson
Full name: David Catchings Dickson
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: December 21, 1853 - December 21, 1855
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
6 R.S. (November 5, 1855 - February 4, 1856)
5 R.S. (November 7, 1853 - February 13, 1854)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1846 - 1847)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1849 - 1853)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1856 - 1857)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1859 - 1861)
Member, Texas Senate (1863 - 1866)
Speaker 4th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (2)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)