Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Hamp Atkinson Hamp Atkinson
Full Name: Hamp Atkinson
Date of birth: December 23, 1933
Date of death: July 5, 2016

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 1 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat New Boston / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
H 1 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat New Boston / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
H 1 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat New Boston / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
H 1 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat New Boston / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 20. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., SR 219. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 7/6/2016. Speaker of the House.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Hamp Atkinson, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hamp Atkinson, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hamp Atkinson, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Hamp Atkinson, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Education, Select  
    Public Retirement Systems, Select  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Human Services  
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Teacher Retirement System  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Teacher Salary  
    Public School Finance, Legislative Commission  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on State Finance (Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Elections  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Public School Finance  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Texas Education Agency Funding  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.