Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Dean Neugent Dean Neugent
Full Name: L. Dean Neugent
Date of birth: May 28, 1916
Date of death: April 1, 2003

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 21-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Texas City / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Dickinson / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Texas City / Galveston   Galveston
H 21-2 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1)   Democrat Texas City / Galveston   Galveston
(1) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 432. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 493. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 613. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 614. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., SCR 58. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dean Neugent, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dean Neugent, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dean Neugent, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    House Administration  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Common Carriers  
    Land Use and Environmental Control  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Private Vocational-Technical Education  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Insurance  
    Land Use and Environmental Control  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Multiple Use and Pollution of All Waters of Texas (Cont. of Bays of Texas, 58th)  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.