Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frates Seeligson Frates Slick Seeligson
Full Name: Frates Slick Seeligson
Date of birth: July 7, 1923
Date of death: November 28, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 68-7 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-7 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-7 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 68-7 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Obituary and photo, 11/30/2006, p. 4B. San Antonio Express-News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frates Seeligson, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frates Seeligson, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frates Seeligson, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frates Seeligson, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frates Seeligson, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    Texas Commission on State and Local Tax Policy  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Charges Against Representative James E. Cox, Investigation, Special  
    Labor  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Tax Study Commission (Vice Chair) 
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Appropriations  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    Texas Commission on Higher Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.