Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joe Driver Joe Driver
Full Name: Joe Luther Driver

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 113 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 113 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Driver, Joe Luther. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Joe Driver, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Homeland Security and Public Safety  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Public Safety  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Environmental Regulation  
    Law Enforcement (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Environmental Regulation  
    Law Enforcement (Chair) 
    Windstorm Coverage and Budgetary Impact, Interim  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Law Enforcement (Chair) 
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Sex Offender Statutes, Select, Interim  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Constitutional Revision, Select (Chair) 
    Energy Resources  
    Public Safety  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Constitutional Revision, Select (Chair) 
    Energy Resources  
    Public Safety  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Energy Resources  
    Public Safety (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Insurance  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Public Safety  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Energy Resources  
    Insurance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.