Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Pete Gallego Pete Gallego
Full Name: Pete Peña Gallego

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 74 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Edwards, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward
H 74 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Edwards, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward
H 74 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Edwards, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward
H 74 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Edwards, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward
H 74 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Edwards, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward
H 74 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Terrell, Val Verde
H 74 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Terrell, Val Verde
H 74 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Terrell, Val Verde
H 74 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Terrell, Val Verde
H 74 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Terrell, Val Verde
H 68 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Alpine / Brewster   Brewster, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Terrell, Val Verde
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • GALLEGO, Pete P. (1961- ). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, "Laws and Effect: Rep. Pete Gallego May Be Soft-Spoken, But Lawyers Across Texas Can Definitely Hear Him," by John Council, Volume 15, Number 14, 6/14/1999, p. 8. Texas Lawyer.
  • Other Resources
  • "Rep. Gallego Enjoys Rare Status as a New Texas Democrat in the House," 4/22/2013. The Hill.
  • Mentioned in "Food for thought," July 1997, p. 62. Texas Monthly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Pete Gallego, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    General Investigating and Ethics  
    State Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Criminal Commitments of Individuals with Mental Retardation, Select  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    General Investigating and Ethics  
    Government Efficiency and Accountability, Select (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Natural Resources  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Higher Education  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Ethics, Select  
    Government Reform (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX (Co-Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
    Elections  
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
    Elections  
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Mandated Health Benefits (Co-Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Elections  
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Affordable Housing, House Joint  
    Appropriations  
    Election Contest District 58, Select  
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety Corrections and Judicial  
    Calendars  
    Election Contest District 144, Special  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.