Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Traylor Russell Traylor Russell
Full Name: George Traylor Russell
Date of birth: April 12, 1906
Date of death: December 1, 1983

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 35 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Morris, Titus
H 35 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Mount Pleasant / Titus   Morris, Titus
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 56. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Traylor Russell, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Traylor Russell, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Local Bills, Special  
    Milk Industry, Special  
    Questionnaire for Members, Special (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    School Districts  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.