Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jim Pitts Jim Pitts
Full Name: James R. "Jim" Pitts

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 10 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Henderson
H 10 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
H 10 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Pitts, James R. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jim Pitts, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Select Oversight  
    Partnership Advisory Commission  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    General Revenue Dedicated Accounts, Interim  
    Partnership Advisory Commission  
    State Sovereignty, Select  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Federal Economic Stabilization Funding, Select  
    Fiscal Stability, Select  
    Redistricting  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Government Reform (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations (Chair)  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Article III) (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Governance  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on High School (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select, Subcommittee on Completion and Dropout  
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Three  
    Ways and Means (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory (Chair) 
    Electronic Government, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    Redistricting  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint (Co-Chair) 
    State Bond Revenues, Select (Chair) 
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory (Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    Redistricting  
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    SB 97, Select  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    TRS-Care, House Joint  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Corrections  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Justice and People with Mental Disabilities, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Economic Development  
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select  
    Transportation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.