Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Fields
Full Name: William Fields
Date of birth: 1810
Date of death: September 9, 1858

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (1) (2)     Anahuac / Liberty   Liberty
H 2 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Unknown / Liberty   Liberty, Polk
H 24 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd (3)     Unknown / Liberty   Liberty, Polk
H Liberty Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd (4)     Unknown / Liberty   Liberty, Polk, Tyler
(1) Chambers County was formed in 1858 from Liberty and Jefferson counties, and organized the same year with Wallisville as its county seat. Handbook of Texas Online.
(2) Anahuac [currently in Chambers county]; home county - Liberty. House Journal.
(3) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, Texas Democrat, 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, William A. Fields, Hillsboro, birth date 2/11/1854, father William Fields and mother nee Miss Minerva H. Mayes, marriage to Miss Fannie Edgar Andrews 6/29/1880. Relatives: William Fields (Liberty County) - father; William A. Fields - son. Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment, 25th Legislature, 1897.
  • Other Resources
  • FIELDS, WILLIAM (ca. 1810-1858). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Committee Informationtop
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Finance (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Treasury Department, Select (Co-Chair) 
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Claims and Accounts  
    Public Debt  
    Rules, Select (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Division of the Supreme Court, Governor's Message  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Governor's Message, Select  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    2nd R.S. - 1847
    Finance  
    Land Office  
    Printing (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.