Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Patrick
Full Name: John Patrick
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 28 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Unknown / Unknown   Brazos, Leon, Robertson
H 30 Nov 18, 1850 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd (1)     Unknown / Unknown   Brazos, Leon, Robertson
(1) John Patrick, in special election, 8/5/1850, sworn 11/18/1850, succeeded Elliot M. Millican, resigned 7/15/1850. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
 
Committee Informationtop
4th R.S. - 1851
Apportionment  
Enumeration (Chair) 
Land Office  
Private Land Claims No. 2  
Public Debt  
3rd R.S. - 1849
Apportionment  
Claims and Accounts  
Private Land Claims  
Public Lands  
 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.