Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Mike Mike 'Tuffy' Hamilton
Full Name: Mike "Tuffy" Hamilton
Date of birth: September 30, 1961
Date of death: November 8, 2019

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Lumberton / Hardin   Hardin, Newton, Orange
H 19 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Mauriceville / Orange   Hardin, Newton, Orange
H 19 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Mauriceville / Orange   Hardin, Newton, Orange
H 19 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Mauriceville / Orange   Hardin, Newton, Orange
H 19 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Mauriceville / Orange   Hardin, Newton, Orange
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 11/8/2019; update, 11/9/2019. Speaker of the House.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention.' Best and Worst Legislators 2011.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mike "Tuffy" Hamilton, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mike "Tuffy" Hamilton, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Mike "Tuffy" Hamilton, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    County Affairs  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Emergency Preparedness, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Land and Resource Management  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Special Purpose Districts, Select  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Calendars  
    Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Natural Resources (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group (Co-Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Local Government Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.