Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Henry Sanchez Henry Sanchez
Full Name: Henry D. Sanchez, Jr.
Date of birth: May 15, 1931
Date of death: February 25, 1995

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 46-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 46-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Willacy
H 47-2 Dec 7, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
(1) Sworn 12/7/1967. Oaths of Office.
(2) Henry Sanchez, in special election 12/2/1967, sworn 12/7/1967, succeeded Maurice S. Pipkin, resigned 8/31/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/2/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 416. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 302. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., SR 337. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Air Force. "Mr. Sanchez was an outstanding patriot, and he served with distinction in the United States Air Force for four years." 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 302. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 2/27/1995. Brownsville Herald.
  • List of unknown origin shows Sanchez was chosen Rookie (Freshman) of the Year, 61st Legislature. Cannot verify with another source. Vertical File.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators, 1973.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry Sanchez, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Sanchez, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Sanchez, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Citizens' Conference on State Legislatures, Steering, Special (Operations of the House)  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Oil and Gas Regulation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education Financing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Texas-Mexico-Central America Friendship (Chair) 
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Common Carriers  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Public Education  
    Texas-Mexico Friendship (Chair) 
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacturers  
    Entertainment Industry  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.