Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.H. 'Dick' Cory R.H. 'Dick' Cory
Full Name: Richard Henry "Dick" Cory
Date of birth: April 7, 1918
Date of death: December 5, 2009

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 43 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 43 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 33 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 33 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 33 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 33 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 33 Jan 21, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th (1)   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 33 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
(1) Not present at organization of the House 1/8/1957. Oath of office administered 1/21/1957, pp. 97-98. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 30. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 368. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 289. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 240. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 125. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 103. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Cory, Richard H. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.H. 'Dick' Cory, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Aeronautics  
    Delinquent Ad Valorem Tax (Chair) 
    Franchising and Multi-level Distributorships (Chair) 
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Health Care (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Legislators' Duties, Responsibilities, Compensation and Ethics (Commission of 100)  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Constitutional Revision Commission  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Control Act, Financial and Business Relationship Between Permittees and Licensees (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee to Study Liquor Law (Chair) 
    Texas Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Justice  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    General Investigating  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules of the House  
    Saving Taxes (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    State and Local Tax Policy  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Claims and Accounts  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance  
    Special Districts  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Game and Fisheries  
    House Committee System (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Federal Relations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.