Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

George Hinson George Hinson
Full Name: George T. Hinson
Date of birth: November 2, 1910
Date of death: March 26, 1970

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 11 Jan 14, 1969 - Mar 26, 1970 61st   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Camp, Hopkins, Upshur, Wood
H 11 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Camp, Hopkins, Upshur, Wood
H 12 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Camp, Upshur, Wood
H 12 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Camp, Upshur, Wood
H 12 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Upshur, Wood
H 12 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Upshur, Wood
H 12 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Upshur, Wood
H 34 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Mineola / Wood   Wood
(1) Sworn 11/21/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 82. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, R.S., HCR 1. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Birth date 11/2/1910. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
  • Birth date 11/10/1910. Texas State Directory.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Hinson, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Common Carriers  
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State and Local School Disricts Financial Relationship (Committee of Eighteen)  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Common Carriers  
    Education (Chair) 
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Enrolled Bills  
    Oil and Gas Industry  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    School Districts (Chair) 
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Counties  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Common Carriers  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Appropriations  
    Counties  
    Education  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    School Districts  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.