Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

David Howard David Howard
Full Name: David Currie "Dave" Howard
Date of birth: June 20, 1915
Date of death: January 14, 1969

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 14, 1969 61st (1)   Democrat Uvalde / Uvalde   Dimmit, Frio, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 60 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Uvalde / Uvalde   Dimmit, Frio, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 67 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (2)   Democrat Uvalde / Uvalde   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
(1) John Poerner, in special runoff election 2/27/1969, sworn 3/4/1969, succeeded David C. Howard, died 1/14/1969. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HCR 5. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Howard, David Currie. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. David Howard, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Howard, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Howard, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Aeronautics  
    Highways and Roads (Vice Chair) 
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Organ Transplantation  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Public Health  
    State Parks  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Roads  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Livestock Auctions  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.