Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Carter Bill Carter
Full Name: Bill Carter

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 91 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Richland Hills / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Richland Hills / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 91 May 3, 1984 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) Sworn 5/3/1984. Oaths of Office.
(2) Bill G. Carter, in special election 4/28/1984, sworn 5/2/1984, succeeded Edwin L. Hall, Jr., resigned 1/13/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 4/7/1984, runoff 4/28/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 71st Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 215. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • "Richland Hills representative mixes legislation, marriage," 11/18/1992, reports on the marriage of incumbent representative Bill Carter and Virginia Campbell. The wedding took place in the House Chamber on 11/17/1992. Fort Worth Star Telegram.
  • Carter, Bill G. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bill Carter, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Energy Resources  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Private Activity Bonds  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Public Safety  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal Franchise Agreements for Telecommunications Utilities (Co-Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    State Affairs  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Public Safety  
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Public Safety (Chair) 
    Rules, Select  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Auto Theft and Uninsured Motorists, Special  
    Public Safety (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget And Oversight (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Corrections (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Elections  
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Insurance  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    County Affairs  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.