Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Homer Koliba Homer Koliba
Full Name: Homer Louis Koliba, Sr.
Date of birth: October 14, 1903
Date of death: August 13, 1986

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Columbus / Colorado   Bastrop, Colorado, Fayette
H 46 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Columbus / Colorado   Colorado, Fayette
H 46 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Columbus / Colorado   Colorado, Fayette
H 46 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Columbus / Colorado   Colorado, Fayette
H 46 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Columbus / Colorado   Colorado, Fayette
(1) Sworn 11/16/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 397. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., HSR 589. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 64. Shows death date 8/15/1986. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Koliba, Homer Louis. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Homer Koliba, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer Koliba, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer Koliba, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Homer Koliba, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Homer Koliba, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    School Districts  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Penitentiaries  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
    Salt Water Pollution  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Claims and Accounts  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Radiation  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Highways and Roads  
    Motor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Banks and Banking  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Roads  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.