Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 19th Legislature

Party affiliation - 19th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 13, 1885

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 101 of 106 95%]
Frank Pierce Alexander
William Thomas Armistead
Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.
Milton Stanhope Austin
Joseph W. Barnett
J.A.V. Barton
William Beard
Charles C. Bell
Oscar Bergstrom
William Preston Bishop
K.R. Blackshear
James P. Blount
Stephen William Blount
R. Joseph Brailsford
James Nathan Browning
A.G. Camp, Jr.
Benjamin Camp
Daniel Milton Carleton
William John Caven
William Richard Cavitt
Gideon Christian
W. D. Cochrane
James Combs
Zachariah Ellis Coombes, Sr.
James Robb Cowles
George Craft
Martin McNulty Crane
Nehemiah Adair Cravens
Daniel Chambers Darroch
Benjamin Davis
George Donaldson
James Henry Faubion
L.C. Fisher
Lafayette Lumpkin Foster
Robert Coleman Foster
Franklin Bailey Greenwood
Adolf Groos
Addison Yancy Gunter
R.T. Hailey
William Oscar Hamilton
William Hancock
Harry Haynes
D.T. Hearne
Travis Clack Henderson
Robert Evans Hendry
Joseph Wesley Humphrey
George Francis Ingraham
James Jolley
Edward A. Jones
J. Ras Jones
William H. Jones
Thomas W. Kennedy
John P. Key
R.S. Kimbrough
John R. King
Francis Latham
Thomas Lenox
Edward Daniel Linn
William Henry Lockett
Jesse P. Loving
Marcellus Lowe
R.M. Lusk
Ike Maxwell
John Milton McClanahan
William L. McGaughey
Andrew Todd McKinney
James Madison McKinney
J.G. McReynolds
William T. Meriwether
E. Taylor Moore
P.B. Muse
William Butler Page
George Cassety Pendleton
W.S. Pendleton
Samuel Pounders
Alexis Theodore Rainey
John A. Ramsdell
James M. Robinson
James R. Robinson
John W. Rountree
Whitfield Scott
F.W. Simmons
Felix Ezell Smith
Robert E. Steele
Charles Frederick Stevens
Marshall Tankersley
Benjamin Tarlton
Horatio L. Tate
Alsey Marcellus Taylor
William Lafayette Thompson
William Tipton
G.I. Turnley
Ammon Underwood
William Felton Upton
Armistead Elisha Watson
Joseph Webb
M.H. Whaley
James Knox White
Richard Henry Wood
James S. Woods
Edward F. Yeager
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 5 of 106 5%]
John Bailey
Thomas C. Cook
Robert James Moore
James H. Stewart
Benjamin Franklin Williams
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 30 of 31 97%]
Charles Keith Bell
James Henry Calhoun
John Lafayette Camp, Jr.
William O. Davis
William Levi Douglass
William A. Evans
Lochlin Johnson Farrar
John Preston Fowler
Caleb Jackson Garrison
William Harrison Getzendaner
George Washington Glasscock, Jr.
Edward F. Hall
Richard Henry Harrison
Augustus Weyman Houston
Temple Lea Houston
W.M. Jerdone
John Johnson
James Warren Jones
Constantine Buckley Kilgore
Rudolph Kleberg
Herman Knittel
John Peacock
James Perry
George Pfeuffer
William Henry Pope
Mansel Y. Randolph
William Russell Shannon
Samuel David Stinson
John H. Traylor
John Woods
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 1 of 31 3%]
Jonathan Olinthus Terrell
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 17 Thomas Lenox Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 17 William Thomas Armistead Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 27 Robert Coleman Foster Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 27 Jesse P. Loving Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 33 R.S. Kimbrough Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 33 Zachariah Ellis Coombes, Sr. Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 40 William Henry Lockett Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 40 William L. McGaughey Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 54 K.R. Blackshear Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 54 Nehemiah Adair Cravens Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 54 Andrew Todd McKinney Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 70 William Felton Upton Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 70 Adolf Groos Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 75 Felix Ezell Smith Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 75 E. Taylor Moore Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 83 Thomas W. Kennedy Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 83 Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr. Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 86 Oscar Bergstrom Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 86 William Lafayette Thompson Democrat 01/13/1885 - 04/01/1885  
H District 87 Edward Daniel Linn Democrat 01/13/1885 - 11/16/1885  
H District 87 Richard Henry Wood Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 91 James Combs Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887  
H District 91 James Jolley Democrat 01/13/1885 - 01/11/1887