Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 32nd Legislature

Party affiliation - 32nd Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 10, 1911

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 132 of 133 99%]
J.L. Aston
William Taylor Bagby
Jess Alexander Baker
Sidney Smith Baker
Thomas Jefferson Barrett
J. L. Birdsong
Thomas Rayford Bolin
Dixon Hill L. Bonner
James Brooks
W.S. Brookshire
Z. Broughton
Marvin Holloman Brown, Sr.
James Brownlee
James Buchanan
Thomas Buffington
Robert Burns
Roger Byrne
Robert Lee Cable
W. Nunnelee Camp
John W. Campbell
Benjamin Franklin Cathey
W. W. Caves
D. B. Chapin
Joe Coffey
W.H. Corder
Edwin T. Cox
Jefferson Davis Cox
Joshua P. Cranke
George Oliver Craven
Albert Sidney Crisp
Calvin Maples Cureton
John E. Davis
John Dillard
C. Donegan
Homer A. Dotson
Patrick Dunn
J.R. Elliott
George Washington Fant
John W. Flournoy
James L. Fountain
Forrest Gaither
Sam German
Emil Albert Gieptner
Clarence Gilmore
W.B. Goodner
Horace Edward Graham
R.F. Gross
B.C. Hall
George Elbert Hamilton
John Thomas Hamilton
Edgar Pierce Haney
George Harmon
August (Von) Haxthausen
Gustave A. Heilig
Lewis Henry
George Herder
Charles C. Highsmith
Fitzhugh Francisco Hill
LeRoy Hillyer
Harry Paulson Hornby
Burrel Hubbard
R.B. Humphrey
Joseph C. Hunt
P.M. Johnston
Walter Keeble
Austin Milton Kennedy
Thomas Kraitcher
Ras Landry
J.K. Lane
W.W. Lawson
L. Pat Leach
Brown Lee
John M. Logan
Bert Maddox
Edward P. Mangum
Columbus Alfred Martin
John Maxwell
E.A. McDaniel
Robert Lee McDowra
William McGown
Andrew Todd McKinney
Thomas McNeal
Joseph Mikeska
John W. Minton
J.H. Morris
R.T. Mulcahy
Joseph Francis Nichols
Luther Nickels
George F. Oliver
Daniel Parker
Henry Pharr
A.J. Porter
James Benton Randolph
Samuel Rayburn
Huling P. Robertson
James H. Robertson
Almoth Dowden Rogers
Tipton Smith Ross
Thomas Rowell
A.R. Rucks
T.J. Russell
Henry B. Savage
F.A. Schlick
A. Garwood Schluter
Thomas Self
Thomas Shannon
J.J. Singleton
John Beall Smith
Ralph Roy Smith
Charles M. Spradley
W. O. Stamps
Isaac Standifer
W.J. Stead
W.S. Stepter
Fred Stevens
J. S. Stevenson
Clifford L. Stone
William Tarver
Levi Teel
Chester H. Terrell
George Butler Terrell
Albert Turney
Otto Wahrmund
Agesilaus Wilson Walker
Daniel Watson
T.W. White
H. Reid Williams
Newton Barber Williams
A.B. Wood
James Hollins Woods
Louis J. Wortham
J.L. Yarbrough
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 1 of 133 1%]
William Bierschwale
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 29 of 30 97%]
William Nelson Adams
J.R. Astin
William John Bryan
E.H. Carter
Robert E. Cofer
V.A. Collins
William Jeffries Greer
Claude Benton Hudspeth
F. Charles Hume, Jr.
Willard Arnold Johnson
J.E. Kauffman
Offa Shivers Lattimore
Earle B. Mayfield
James Clayton McNealus
McDonald Meachum
William Owen Murray
David Augustus Paulus
John Lowery Peeler
Tom W. Perkins
J.L. Ratliff
B.B. Sturgeon
Charles Vernon Terrell
Henry Berryman Terrell
W.J. Townsend, Jr.
Pierce Butler Ward
Robert L. Warren
Quintus Ultimus Watson
Ferdinand Carl Weinert
John G. Willacy
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 1 of 30 3%]
Julius Real
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 4 Columbus Alfred Martin Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 4 Robert Lee McDowra Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 19 J.J. Singleton Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 19 Sam German Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 23 A.B. Wood Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 23 John W. Campbell Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 24 August (Von) Haxthausen Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 24 Isaac Standifer Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 24 Charles C. Highsmith Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 26 J. S. Stevenson Democrat 01/10/1911 - 11/22/1911  
H District 26 Andrew Todd McKinney Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 33 Joseph Francis Nichols Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 33 Edward P. Mangum Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 34 Thomas Self Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 34 Samuel Rayburn Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 35 R.F. Gross Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 35 J.R. Elliott Democrat 01/10/1911 - 03/13/1911  
H District 35 J.L. Aston Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 35 Henry William Witcher Democrat 07/31/1911 - 01/14/1913   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 36 Charles M. Spradley Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 36 J.L. Yarbrough Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 37 H. Reid Williams Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 37 George Harmon Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 37 John E. Davis Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 39 W.S. Stepter Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 39 T.W. White Democrat 01/10/1911 - 12/01/1912  
H District 40 James Hollins Woods Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 40 William Tarver Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 48 Thomas Kraitcher Democrat 01/10/1911 - 05/28/1911  
H District 48 Andrew C. Murray Democrat 07/31/1911 - 01/14/1913   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 61 A. Garwood Schluter Democrat 01/10/1911 - 06/10/1912  
H District 61 James H. Robertson Democrat 01/10/1911 - 03/02/1912  
H District 63 Christopher Columbus Pearson Democrat Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 63 W.H. Corder Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 68 John Maxwell Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 68 Newton Barber Williams Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 69 Joe Coffey Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 69 Austin Milton Kennedy Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 70 Huling P. Robertson Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 70 Henry B. Savage Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 72 Robert Burns Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 72 Luther Nickels Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 78 Marvin Holloman Brown, Sr. Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 78 Louis J. Wortham Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 92 W. Nunnelee Camp Democrat 01/10/1911 - 08/10/1912  
H District 92 Chester H. Terrell Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 92 Otto Wahrmund Democrat 01/10/1911 - 01/14/1913  
H District 95 D. B. Chapin Democrat 01/10/1911 - 11/28/1912  
H District 95 James Brooks Democrat 01/10/1911 - 09/11/1911  
H District 99 Albert Turney Democrat 01/10/1911 - 05/08/1911  
H District 99 Joseph O. Boehmer Democrat 07/31/1911 - 01/14/1913   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
S District 1 Horace W. Vaughan Democrat 01/14/1911 - 04/01/1913   Not included in the statistics above.