Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sam Howard Bass

Sam Howard Bass, Jr.
Full Name: Sam Howard Bass, Jr.
Birth date: August 9, 1926
Death date: May 3, 2003

Terms of Service

  • House, 56th (1) Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 11/23/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) Neil Caldwell, in special election 1/9/1960, sworn 2/22/1960, succeeded Sam H. Bass, Jr., resigned 11/23/1959. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Navy, World War II. Corpsman at a Navy hospital in California. Obituary, 5/8/2003. Houston Chronicle .
LRL Home | View full site