Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George D. Ford

George D. Ford
Full Name: George D. Ford
Birth date: May 28, 1926
Death date: March 23, 1988

Terms of Service

  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd (1) Legislature
    3/15/1954 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
(1) George D. Ford, in special election 3/6/1954, sworn 3/15/1954, succeeded Phil Brooks, resigned 8/2/1953. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • George D. Ford, birth date 5/28/1926, death date 3/23/1988. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index .
  • United States Navy, World War II. Obituary, 3/23/1988. Paris News .
  • Obituary, George D. Ford, 3/23/1988, p. 4, "He served as a state representative for three terms, 1954-59, serving Red River, Camp and Titus Counties." Paris News .
LRL Home | View full site