Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

David Counts

David Counts
Full Name: Walter David Counts, Jr.

Terms of Service

  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th (1) (2) Legislature
    11/29/1988 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, Steven Carriker, in special election 8/13/1988, sworn 8/25/1988, succeeded K. Ray Farabee, resigned 3/4/1988. Carriker's first Senate session was 71st Regular. In House, David Counts, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/29/1988, succeeded Steven A. Carriker, elected to Senate 8/13/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/29/1988. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and biographical sketch, p. 4, Winter 2006. Texas Mason .
  • Counts, Walter David. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site