Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Fred Brown

Fred Brown
Full Name: Fred Brown

Terms of Service

  • House, 82nd (2) (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 6/30/2011
    Republican
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • House, 80th (1) Legislature
    1/12/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
(1) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/09/2007. Fred Brown sworn 1/12/2007, p. 38. House Journal .
(2) Proclamation, 7/19/2011, Ordering a special election to be held in District No. 14 on November 8, 2011, for the purpose of electing a state representative for House District No. 14 to serve out the unexpired term of the Honorable Fred Brown. Office of the Governor .
(3) Resignation letter to Governor Perry, 6/30/2011, effective 6/30/2011. Office of the Governor .
(4) "State Representative Fred Brown announces retirement: Brown to step down at end of month," 6/29/2011. Will vacate his seat on 6/30/2011. Texas House of Representatives - Press Memos of the House Members and Speaker .
(5) John Raney, in special election 11/8/2011, runoff 12/13/2011, sworn 12/23/2011, succeeded unexpired term of Fred Brown, resigned effective 6/30/2011. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site