Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Tom Craddick

Tom Craddick
Full Name: Thomas Russell "Tom" Craddick

Terms of Service

  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
    Dean of the House, 1/23/2019.
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Republican
    Dean of the House, 2/9/2017.
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Republican
    Dean of the House, 1/31/2013.
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
    Dean of the House, 2/9/2011.
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
    Speaker
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
    Speaker
  • House, 78th (1) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
    Speaker
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Republican
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Republican
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Republican
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Republican
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Republican
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Republican
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Republican
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Republican
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Republican
(1) 78th Legislature - Election of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, 1/14/2003, pp. 9-17. Speaker of the House. House Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site