Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Theodore Wade Myatt

Ted Myatt
Full Name: Theodore Wade "Ted" Myatt
Birth date: October 15, 1928
Death date: November 1, 1995

Terms of Service

  • House, 56th (1) Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 10/17/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) James E. Ward, in special election 1/9/1960, succeeded Ted W. Myatt, resigned 10/17/1959. First session was 57th Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Theodore Wade Myatt, birth date 10/15/1928, death date 11/1/1995, interment in Burleson Memorial Cemetery, Burleson, Johnson County. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, Theodore Wade Myatt, 1928-1995, Burleson Star, 11/6/1995, p. 6. Myatt "served two terms in the Texas House of Representatives from 1956 to 1959 as representative of the 61st legislative district, which included Johnson, Hood, and Somervell counties." NewspaperARCHIVE.com .
LRL Home | View full site