Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Leroy Saul

Leroy Saul
Full Name: Charles Leroy Saul
Birth date: September 20, 1914
Death date: March 24, 1992

Terms of Service

  • House, 55th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
(1) 55th Legislature - shows Saul served only in 55th; House Journals show he served 53rd-55th. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and obituary, 4/2/1992. Served as House parliamentarian during one of his terms. Tulia Herald .
  • Charles Leroy Saul, birth date 9/20/1914, death date 3/24/1992. Interment in Plainview Cemetery. "Hale County, Texas, Cemetery Records." Unger Memorial Library 2006.
LRL Home | View full site