Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William A. 'Bill' Stroman

William A. 'Bill' Stroman
Full Name: William A. "Bill" Stroman
Birth date: March 16, 1890
Death date: March 20, 1984

Terms of Service

  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    11/13/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
(1) William A. Stroman, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Ralph E. Blount, resigned 9/26/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Member card reflects beginning date of 11/13/1951. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(3) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • William Stroman, birth date 3/16/1890, death date March 1984. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index .
  • Memorial, September 1984, p. 1023. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Quartermaster Corps, World War I, stationed at Fort Sam Houston and Camp Cody. Memorial, September 1984, p. 1023. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site