Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Richard Crawford White

Richard White
Full Name: Richard Crawford White
Birth date: April 29, 1923
Death date: February 18, 1998

Terms of Service

  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th (1) Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
(1) Richard White, in special election 12/11/1954, sworn 1/11/1955, succeeded Frank Owen III, resigned 11/5/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site