Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Edgar Wilson

J. Edgar Wilson
Full Name: James Edgar Wilson
Birth date: February 19, 1905
Death date: August 24, 1961

Terms of Service

  • House, 57th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 8/23/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
(1) Kenneth Kohler, in special election 11/19/1961, took office 11/27/1961, succeeded J. Edgar Wilson, died 8/4/1961. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Edgar Wilson, deceased 8/24/1961, replaced by Kenneth Kohler, 11/18/1961. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • James Edgar Wilson, birth date 2/19/1905, death date 8/24/1961, interment in Llano Cemetery, Amarillo, Randall County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site