Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Henry Grady Lehman

Henry G. Lehman
Full Name: Henry Grady "Bud" Lehman
Birth date: January 15, 1911
Death date: December 16, 1996

Terms of Service

  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th (1) Legislature
    9/27/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
(1) Henry G. Lehman, sworn 9/27/1937, succeeded Jesse James, resigned 9/1/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Henry Grady "Bud" Lehman, birth date 1/15/1911, death date 12/16/1996, obituary from Austin American-Statesman, 12/17/1996, photos, interment in Giddings City Cemetery, Giddings, Lee County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site