Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Kenneth Williams Kohler

Full Name: Kenneth Williams Kohler
Birth date: August 20, 1930
Death date: July 5, 2011

Terms of Service

  • House, 57th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    11/27/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Republican
(1) Kenneth Kohler, in special election 11/19/1961, took office 11/27/1961, succeeded J. Edgar Wilson, died 8/4/1961. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/27/1961. Oaths of Office .
(3) Edgar Wilson, deceased 8/24/1961, replaced by Kenneth Kohler, 11/18/1961. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Other Resources

  • "The first Republican from the Panhandle to serve in the Texas Legislature," "Area's 1st GOP State Legislator Dies," 7/17/2011. Amarillo Globe-News .
  • "Republican Takes Oath as Legislator," 11/27/1961, p. 4B. "Texas' first Republican legislator in nearly a decade." Corpus Christi Times .
  • Kenneth Williams Kohler, birth date 8/20/1930 in Amarillo, Potter County; death date 7/5/2011 in Amarillo. Texas Birth Certificates, 1903-1935; U.S. Social Security Death Index. FamilySearch . FamilySearch

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site