Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Junior Bell

John Junior Bell
Full Name: John Junior Bell
Birth date: May 15, 1910
Death date: January 24, 1963

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 53rd (3) (4) Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 9/25/1954
    Democrat
  • Senate, 52nd & 51st Legislatures
    1/11/1949 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • Senate, 50th (2) Legislature
    9/20/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 50th (2) Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 6/15/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 49th (1) Legislature
    3/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
(1) Bell was sworn 3/9/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) In Senate, John J. Bell, in special election 8/23/1947, sworn 9/20/1947, succeeded to unexpired term of Fred Mauritz, died 5/24/1947. In House, Tom Cheatham, in special election 11/8/1947, succeeded John J. Bell, resigned 6/15/1947. Cheatham's first session was 51st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) William S. Fly, in special election 11/2/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of John J. Bell, resigned 9/25/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site