Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James T. Rutherford

James T. Rutherford
Full Name: James T. Rutherford
Birth date: May 30, 1920
Death date: November 6, 2006

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 53rd (1) (2) Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 9/27/1954
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
(1) Frank Owen III, in special election 11/2/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of James T. Rutherford, resigned 9/27/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site