Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Robert Paxton

James Paxton
Full Name: James Robert "Jim Bob" Paxton
Birth date: September 15, 1923
Death date: August 4, 2009

Terms of Service

  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Junior Grade, World War II. Obituary, military grave marker, and photo in uniform, James Robert "Jim Bob" Paxton. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, November 2009, p. 898. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site