Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Pat Bullock

Pat M. Bullock
Full Name: Pat M. Bullock
Birth date: March 17, 1895
Death date: November 22, 1981

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 52nd & 51st Legislatures
    1/11/1949 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/9/1951.
  • Senate, 50th & 49th Legislatures
    1/9/1945 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • Senate, 48th (1) & 47th (2) Legislatures
    11/3/1942 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th (2) Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 11/18/1942
    Democrat
(1) Albert Power, in special election 1/9/1943, sworn 1/12/1943, succeeded Pat Bullock (in House), resigned 11/18/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Pat M. Bullock, in special election 11/3/1942, succeeded to unexpired term of John L. Smith (in Senate), resigned 9/10/1941. Bullock resigned 11/18/1942, after reelection 11/3/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site