Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Fred R. Harris

Fred R. 'Red' Harris
Full Name: Fred R. "Red" Harris
Birth date: February 28, 1910
Death date: October 20, 1979

Terms of Service

  • House, 52nd (1) (3) Legislature
    11/13/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • Senate, 51st & 50th Legislatures
    1/14/1947 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 47th (2) Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 12/31/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
(1) Fred R. Harris, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Earl Huddleston, resigned 6/14/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Fred R. Harris resigned 12/31/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary and photo, "Longtime Political Figure, 'Roastmaster' Red Harris Dies," 10/21/1979, p. 51A. Dallas Morning News .
  • Description of United States Navy service during World War II, and Harris as recipient of "the Navy's highest award, the Navy Cross," and two Purple Hearts. Obituary, "Longtime Political Figure, 'Roastmaster' Red Harris Dies," 10/21/1979, p. 51A. Dallas Morning News .
  • Fred Harris, death date 10/20/1979 in Bell County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998 .
  • Description and remembrance of World War II service, Fred "Red" Harris, birth date 2/28/1910. Tattooed on My Soul: Texas Veterans Remember World War II, edited by Stephen M. Sloan, Lois E. Myers, and Michelle Holland, Texas A&M University Press, 2015, pp. 95-120. Google Books .
  • United States Navy, World War II. "In 1935 he was elected to the House of Representatives, where he remained until 1941. He was then appointed County Commissioner of Dallas County, but had to resign to enter the Navy in 1942. Mr. Harris served aboard an aircraft carrier. He returned to Dallas in 1945 decorated with the Navy Cross, Bronze Star, Commendation Ribbons, and two Purple Hearts." Memorial, March 1980, p. 270. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Memorial, March 1980, p. 270. Death date 10/20/1979, 69 years of age. Texas Bar Journal .
  • United States Navy. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country 2017.
LRL Home | View full site