Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George C. Morris

George C. Morris
Full Name: George C. Morris
Birth date: July 17, 1912
Death date: August 17, 1997

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 51st & 50th Legislatures
    1/14/1947 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 7/5/1949.
  • Senate, 49th & 48th Legislatures
    1/12/1943 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • Senate, 47th (1) (2) Legislature
    8/4/1942 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 47th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 6/11/1942
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, George C. Morris, in special election 7/21/1942, sworn 8/24/1942, succeeded Claude Isbell, resigned 3/1/1942. In House, Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) G.C. Morris took oath of office to fill unexpired term of Hon. Claude Isbell on 8/4/1942. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 8/18/1997. Austin American-Statesman .
  • Memorial, June 1998, p. 603. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Morris, G.C. Texas State Cemetery .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site