Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Henry Lee Atkinson

Henry L. Atkinson
Full Name: Henry Lee Atkinson
Birth date: December 10, 1886
Death date: March 15, 1947

Terms of Service

  • House, 50th (1) Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 3/15/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
(1) J. Harvey Shell, in special election 4/19/1947, sworn 4/28/1947, succeeded Henry L. Atkinson, died 3/15/1947. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site