Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Mode Barbee Etheredge

M. B. Etheredge, Jr.
Full Name: Mode Barbee Etheredge, Jr.
Birth date: June 7, 1915
Death date: May 15, 2014

Terms of Service

  • House, 52nd (1) Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 8/29/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
(1) Robert C. Stiernberg, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded M.B. Etheredge, Jr., resigned 8/29/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • National Guard, Lieutenant Colonel; United States Army during World War II. "Call to Armed Services Faces Dozen in Texas Legislature," 1/14/1951. Dallas Morning News .
  • Biography in LRL collection, From Huntsville to Hell: LTC. M.B. Etheredge and the Men of K Company 30th Inf. 3rd Div. in WWII. 2005.
  • "Retired Army Colonel Celebrating 95 Years of Life," 6/12/2010. KBTX.com .
  • Notice of death, 5/16/2014. Speaker of the House .
  • "World War II Hero Etheredge Honored With New Campus Statue Of Sam Houston," 5/9/2008. Today @ Sam .
LRL Home | View full site