Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sam C. Hanna

Sam C. Hanna
Full Name: Sam C. Hanna
Birth date: January 14, 1893
Death date: July 24, 1963

Terms of Service

  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th (1) Legislature
    3/19/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
(1) Sam C. Hanna, in special election 3/16/1935, sworn 3/19/1935, succeeded Mrs. Sarah T. Hughes, resigned effective 2/11/1935. Clarence T. Jones, appointed 3/18/1935, succeeded Sam C. Hanna as Assistant Reading Clerk. Hanna and Jones sworn 3/19/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site