Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William E. Heatly

William E. Heatly
Full Name: William E. Heatly
Birth date: December 25, 1884
Death date: May 26, 1960

Terms of Service

  • House, 51st (1) (2) Legislature
    1/26/1949 - 2/15/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
(1) 51st Legislature - J.R. Eanes elected, but never sworn. Resigned for health reasons without qualifying 1/13/1949. W.E. Heatly, Representative for the 104th district in the 50th Legislature retained seat until election of successor, p. 73. House Journal .
(2) William E. Heatly, incumbent of 50th Leg., was held over and was sworn and seated 1/26/1949, when J.R. Eanes resigned 1/13/1949, before being sworn in. Arthur E. Gromatzky, in special election 2/10/1949, succeeded Heatly and was sworn 2/15/1949. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site