Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles Samuel McLellan

Charles McLellan
Full Name: Charles Samuel McLellan
Birth date: October 1, 1899
Death date: April 17, 1955

Terms of Service

  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th (1) Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 6/30/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
(1) McLellan resigned 6/30/1947. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site