Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Willard (William) Rampy

Willard (William) Rampy
Full Name: Willard (William) Henry Rampy
Birth date: September 13, 1901
Death date: September 30, 1974

Terms of Service

  • House, 52nd (1) Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 11/27/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 51st Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
(1) Rampy resigned 11/27/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 47th-52nd Legislature - name W.H. Rampy. House Journal .
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HCR 89. Willard H. Rampy. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Gives name as William H. Rampy. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
  • Memorial, February 1975, p. 187. William Henry Rampy. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site