Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Osceola A. Cassity

O. A. Cassity
Full Name: Osceola A. Cassity, Jr.
Birth date: March 25, 1926
Death date: July 23, 2001

Terms of Service

  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 51st (1) Legislature
    1/11/1949 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
(1) Osceola A. Cassity, Jr., in special election 1/8/1949, sworn 1/11/1949, succeeded Thomas H. Sharp, resigned 12/3/1948. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Osceola A. Cassity, Jr., birth date 3/25/1926, death date 7/23/2001, interment in Long Branch Cemetery, Long Branch, Panola County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site