Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Carroll Sewell

James Sewell
Full Name: James Carroll "Jim" Sewell
Birth date: April 13, 1912
Death date: November 13, 1976

Terms of Service

  • House, 52nd (2) Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 10/31/1951
    Democrat
  • House, 51st (1) Legislature
    1/31/1950 - 1/9/1951
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, George O. Nokes, Jr., in special election 11/6/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded James E. Taylor, resigned 8/31/1949. In House, James C. Sewell, in special election 11/8/1949, sworn 1/31/1950, succeeded George O. Nokes, Jr., resigned 8/27/1949. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sewell resigned 10/31/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • United States Navy, served in Battle of Midway (1942) and Battle of the Philippine Sea (1944). 65th Legislature, R.S., SR 337. Blind Navy veteran; "Judge Sewell was blinded by an explosion on the U.S.S. Hornet." Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., SR 337. Birth date 4/14/1912. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site