Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Lon E. Alsup

Lon E. Alsup
Full Name: Lonnie Everett "Lon" Alsup
Birth date: April 25, 1898
Death date: August 7, 1969

Terms of Service

  • House, 47th (1) Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 9/24/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
(1) Mervyn Ramsey, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Lon E. Alsup, resigned 9/24/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Lonnie Everett "Lon" Alsup, birth date 4/25/1898, death date 8/7/1969, interment in Cook-Walden Capital Parks Cemetery and Mausoleum, Pflugerville, Travis County. Find a Grave .
  • "Three Blind Lawmakers in Texas Legislature," Mt. Pleasant Daily Times, 6/23/1933, p. 3, crediting Mount Pleasant Public Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People 1937.
LRL Home | View full site