Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Allen Hightower

Allen Hightower
Full Name: Allen Ross Hightower, Jr.

Terms of Service

  • House, 75th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
(1) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/14/2001, Hightower sworn later that day, p. 19. House Journal .
(2) Sworn on 1/14/1997. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site