Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

E. Harold Beck

E. Harold Beck
Full Name: E. Harold Beck
Birth date: April 3, 1900
Death date: January 11, 1983

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 48th & 47th Legislatures
    1/14/1941 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 9/9/1941.
  • Senate, 46th (4) & 45th (5) Legislatures
    1/12/1937 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • Senate, 44th (1) (3) Legislature
    9/28/1936 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 44th (1) (3) Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 3/25/1936
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd (2) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
(1) "Beck Resigns Senate Post," 3/25/1936. Dateline 3/24/1936, "Dr. J.W.E.H. Beck of DeKalb resigned today as senator from the Texarkana district. . ." Galveston Daily News .
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(3) In Senate, E. Harold Beck, in special election 4/18/1936, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded John W. E. H. Beck, resigned after 2nd C.S. In House, George H. Harper, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded E. Harold Beck, resigned 3/25/1936. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature." Senate Journal .
(5) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, p. 2, listed in "Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site