Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Vance Avant

Robert Avant
Full Name: Robert Vance Avant, Sr.
Birth date: July 6, 1912
Death date: November 20, 2012

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/11/1944
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
(1) Avant resigned 1/11/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Army, World War II. "Upon adjournment of the legislative session in 1943, Robert resigned from the House of Representatives and joined the U.S. Army where he served with the Judge Advocate General." Obituary, Robert Avant Sr., 11/25/2012. Austin American-Statesman .
  • Robert Vance Avant, Sr., birth date 7/6/1912, death date 11/20/2012, interment in Smyrna Cemetery, Harleton, Harrison County. Inscriptions and seals of United States Army, The State of Texas. Find a Grave .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site